Student Success Stories

For over 35 years we have challenged our students through a broad range of academic, sporting, social and cultural experiences to become confident and compassionate young people capable of transforming their world.

Our past students proudly recognise that they belong to the School community, and the global Christian family. Our staff go above and beyond to contribute to the greater community in which they live, work and play.

Discover the King’s Vision of Faith through some of our staff, students, and graduate success stories. Explore their individual journeys, passions, friendships, and aspirations for the future.

To find out how your child can become another King’s success story, learn how to apply via our Admissions page.

Andy Dunt (’97)

Grand Finalist for Australian Ninja Warrior 2018.
Grand Finalist for Australian Ninja Warrior 2019.

Guy Sebastian (’98)

Winner of the first Australian Idol.
Wrote the theme song for the 23rd World Youth Day – “Receive the Power”.
The first ever to represent Australia in the Eurovision Song Contest in May. He sang “Tonight Again” and placed fifth. The song was co-written and recorded by Guy specifically for the Eurovision Song Contest in only a week.

Paul Ramsden (’02)

Along with his animation team, won an Oscar at the 2017 Academy Awards for the animated movie, “Jungle Book”.

Brenton Foster (’05)

Brenton Foster (2005) graduated Bachelor of Music (First Class Honours) from the Elder Conservatorium/received multiple awards including the inaugural Dr Wendy Wickes Memoriam Jazz Scholarship & John Hoffman Young Performer Award.
Won Best Jazz Album at the Music Victoria Awards in November 2017.
Nominated for 2018 Freedman Jazz Fellowship/nominated for Best Jazz Album at the 2016 The Age Music Victoria Awards.
Awarded Best Jazz Album at the 2017 The Age Music Victoria Awards. 
In 2018 he was awarded the PBS 106.7FM Melbourne Young Elder of Jazz Commission.

Kelly-Anne Smith (1995) and Victor Row (1999)
Have produced a CD, “Behold the King” which went to Number 1 in the Australian Music Charts, all written by Victor and performed by the Victor Row Band.  One of Victor’s songs went to Number 1 and one of Kelly’s went to No. 4.

Andrew Tucker (1997)
Annual Jazz Awards – presented with an undergraduate award for the Top Jazz Player 2009.

Chantelle McIntyre (2001)
Produced artwork featured on a CD Rom. Distributed to the world, via the International Society for Education through Art (InSEA) Congress held in New York in August, 2002.

Kristel Britcher (2003)
Awarded a Carclew  Youth Arts Scholarship and the Ruth Tuck Visual Arts Scholarship.

Tom McGrath (2008)
Graduated with a Master of Music Therapy and Bachelor of Music and is working as a Registered Music Therapist in Adelaide’s Youth Correctional Centre within the Education Centre.  Tom is the World Federation of Music Therapy Student Delegate for Australia/New Zealand.  He published his first peer review article in a journal last year, Dr. Grace Thomson from the University of Melbourne was the co-author.  The title is: The Impact of Blended Learning on Professional Identity Formation for Post-graduate Music Therapy Students.

Harrison Kantarias (2010) and Andrew (2011)
Formed the Boyband, At Sunset.  They performed some songs in King’s theatre.  Middle and Senior School students were treated to a great performance recorded by Today Tonight.  They are doing a feature on a new initiative by ‘Talk the Talk Australia’ called ‘Celebrities in Schools’.  This program takes on the issues of self-esteem and bullying and was launched in one of our Year 6 classes in 2015.
At Sunset were the winners of the first-ever MTV Brand New Competition in Australia and New Zealand.  They received 200,000 votes.  Over a ten week period Aussie and Kiwi emerging artists went head-to-head competing for the winning title.

Andrew Skeklios (2011)
Was selected to appear in the 2011 Spring Poetry Anthology
Andrew was the 2011 Rotary Award for Community Service Winner. 

Jenny Tran (2015)
Awarded the High Commendation Self-Portrait Award at a workshop held at the Art Gallery as part of the SALA Secondary Student Drawing Exhibition in 2014 and 2015.

Chloe VanDerVlag (2017) 
Won the 
2017 Therry Amateur Theatre Award.
Awarded Gold Duke of Edinburgh’s Award (2017). 

Tanysha Sarti (2017) 
Won the 
2017 Therry Amateur Theatre Award.

 

Lauren Foote (’01)

“2003 Junior Athlete of the Year“.
Competed in the University Games in Belgrade (Serbia) in 2009.
Is the number one ranked Heptathlete in Australia and won the Commonwealth Games trials.

Alwyn Jones (’03)

Alwyn Jones  (2003)
2002  SA Under 18 Athlete of the Year.
2003 World Junior Athletics – finished 5th in the triple jump final.
2004 SA Athlete of the Year.
2004 SA Junior Athlete of the Year.
2004 SA Best Horizontal Jumper of the Year.
2006 Bronze Medal – Commonwealth Games.
2012 Alwyn qualified in the Triple Jump for the London Olympics.

Raquel Conry (’06)

Australian All Stars Basketball Representative in 2007.

Sam Kilford (’06)

Under 19s Australian Lacrosse Representative.

Bianca Greenshields (’07)

Bianca Greenshields (2007)
Under 21s Australian Hockey Representative.
Being in the National Junior Squad has allowed Bianca to take part in an Australia A tour in Europe, a tour of South Africa in 2007 and the Youth Olympics in Sydney in 2009.
Bianca was nominated for the SA Great Regional Awards.
Bianca was the only South Australian in 2011 to be selected for the Hockeyroos National Hockey Team.
Bianca was named in the final training squad of 27 and hopes to make it into the final 16 that will vie for Olympic gold.  Bianca trained with the AIS for much of 2011. (February 2012)
Represented Australia in the London Olympics (2012).

Joey Day (’09)

Joey Day (2009)
Came 2nd to the current world champion in the Senior Individual category in the SA FISAF State Aerobics Championships. (2010)
Joey became the FISAF Senior Individual State Champion and was ranked 6th overall at the National Championships in Geelong (Victoria).  She also became the School Aerobics Old Scholar Individual State Champion and was ranked 3rd at the National Championships in Launceston (Tasmania). (2011)

Daniel Menzel (’09)

Was a first round selection in the AFL’s National Draft (2009) when the Cats called his name at No. 17. Won Round 13’s NAB Rising Star (2011) after a great 4 goal game for Geelong.

Troy Menzel (’12)

AFL’s National Draft – to Carlton. 2016 with the Adelaide Crows.

Andrew Watt (1995)
Represented SA at the National Transplant Games and Australia at the World Transplant Games, winning numerous Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in his chosen fields.

Scott Smith (1997)
Represented SA at the 2003 Youth National Ten-Pin Bowling Championships.
Represented WA at the 2010 Gridiron National Championships.
Named Captain of the Western Australian American Football team. He led his team, the WA Raiders, to their first National Championship in ten years. Scott is also Captain of his local club, the Perth Blitz.
Scott has been playing Gridiron for the WA State Team for the past five years and for Australia for two and a half years(2015).

Melissa Trafela (1997)
Represented Australia in the Paralympic Powerlifting Team in 2000.

Steven Townley (1999)
Won a Soccer Scholarship to study at Milligan College (Tennessee).

Joanne Long (2000)
Represented SA in the Under 20 State Basketball Team.

Myles Bazilian (2003)
Represented the Under  18s  State Darts Team.

Michael Price (2003)
Represented the South Australian Under 25 team in the Down Under Bowl Gridiron Tournament, the largest Gridiron event in the world, outside of the United States.  The competition took place on the Gold Coast against All State American High School Teams.

Rhys Elliott (2008)
Represented SA in the Under 20s Basketball Team.
He has won a Basketball Scholarship and is studying at an American College.

Matt Lycett (2008)
Won a Basketball Scholarship to study at North East Community College in Nebraska (USA).  He left on 29thDecember 2011. Prior to this he was training with the 36ers.

Ryan Lubcke (2009)
Fought in the Open Heavyweight Division at the National Boxing Titles in Canberra in 2009.  At under 19 level, he won gold at the National Titles in 2007, before winning the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Queensland in 2008. 

Courtney Barks (2011)
Represented Australia at the Judo Senior World Cup in Samoa. She was also selected to compete for Australia at the Commonwealth Championships in Cardiff Wales, Great Britain. Courtney is aiming to compete in the 2016 Olympic Games.

Bethany Bowshall (2011)
Selected to represent Australia with the Selects Women’s Ice Hockey Team as part of the Australian Women’s Development Program.

Thomas Goulden (2014)
Placed first in the Under 19s SA Inter-schools Mountain Biking Championship.

Jackson Freer (2015)
2015 Master of Mallala for Formula Vee 1600 at the South Australian Motor Racing Championship.

Lauren Schroeder (2016)
Won the State Secondary School Sport Triathlon Championships.

 

Ashlynn Vandepeer (2019)
Competed in the SA State Titles for Canoeing (2017) and won a Gold Medal in the doubles and Bronze Medal in the singles.

Peter George (’01)

Awarded 2014 SA Manager of the Year through the Australian Institute of Management.  Later in the same year he was awarded the AIM National Manager of the Year. Also awarded  the National Excellence Award for Outstanding Leadership in 2018.

Dr Karlea Kremer (nee Mattiske) (’01)

Awarded two Research Scholarships from the University of Adelaide and Cystic Fibrosis Australia.

 

Matthew Taylor (1994)
Awarded a Research Scholarship from the Ian Wark Research Institute in 1998.
Received an Australian Postgraduate Award in 1999.

Scott Edwards (1994)
Awarded a Research Scholarship from the Ian Wark Research Institute in 1998.

Terry Hillson (1998)
Won a DSTO Scholarship for academic achievement.

Simon Warnes (1998)
Won the Award for Most Trade Proficient Third Year Apprentice with TAFE.

Simon Morris (1999)
Won the TAFE SA Award for the most outstanding student in Outdoor Recreation.

Helen Olver (nee George) (1999)
Won a scholarship donated by the Anti-Cancer Foundation as she had the best Year 12 results of anyone who undertook Bachelor of Medical Radiation in her year.

Joshua Reynolds (1999)
Won a Scholarship to go to Jordan and Israel on a biblical archaeology tour.

Daniel Medlock (2003)
Was awarded Most Outstanding Electrical Pre-vocational student for 2005 at Regency TAFE.

Rhianna Otto (nee Ahrens) (2008)
Awarded The People’s Choice Award at the Tabor AdelaideSALA Art Exhibition.

Sam Chellew (2011)
Awarded the Community Service Award at his graduation ceremony at the Police Academy.

Hannah Materne (2011)
Awarded a PICSE Industry Placement Scholarship. It aims to open students’ eyes to science involved in primary industry and the exciting and rewarding career pathways available for students who study science at University. SA’s NAB Agribusiness Rising Champion Finalist.

Kimberley McLeod (2011)
Awarded a PICSE Industry Placement Scholarship. It aims to open students’ eyes to science involved in primary industry and the exciting and rewarding career pathways available for students who study science at University.

Amy Sniedze (2012)
Awarded a PICSE Industry Placement Scholarship. It aims to open students’ eyes to science involved in primary industry and the exciting and rewarding career pathways available for students who study science at University.

Jaron Degnan (2013)
Won a Scholarship from the Adelaide Flight Training Centre to get his Commercial Pilot’s Licence.

Melissa McCallum (2013)
Awarded a PICSE Industry Placement Scholarship. It aims to open students’ eyes to science involved in primary industry and the exciting and rewarding career pathways available for students who study science at University. She was also selected by PICSE GrowSmart as the Travelling Scholarship student.

Madeline Howie (2013)
Awarded a High Commendation Certificate for her Student Citizenship by the SA Branch of the Order of Australia Association.
 
Joshua Conry (2013) has been signed with the AAU USA International Baseball Team for the upcoming summer campaign in Spain and Scotland. It is a premier international collegiate team with players from across the world.

Jordan VanderLinden (2013)
Awarded first place at the Uni-SA Aspiring Film Makers Competition.

Adrian Blom (2014)
Awarded the CSA Tabor Adelaide Scholarship (2015).

Dechlan Victory (2014)
Awarded a Student Citizenship Award for 2014.

Ethan Dight (2015)
Awarded a PICSE Industry Placement Scholarship. It aims to open students’ eyes to science involved in primary industry and the exciting and rewarding career pathways available for students who study science at University.

Shalini Nallaratnam (2015)
Has been selected to receive a University of Adelaide Principals’ Scholarship in 2016.

Ashleigh & Kelly Thomas (’07)

Ashleigh & Kelly Thomas (2007)
Fought the bushfires on Kangaroo Island in 2007.

Ben Van Der Vlag (’09)

Was presented with his Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award (2009) by HRH The Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex.
Received the Skill at Arms Trophy (2011), which is awarded to the Army recruit who displays the best results in weapons proficiency during training.

Abbie Watkins (nee Soeharyo) (’11)

Abbie Watkins (2011) (nee Soeharyo)
won Teacher of the Year, in the category of Community Spirit, from Nova 919 in 2017.

Tara Hage (1993)
Won the most outstanding student at university.

Dearne Lands (1994)
State Female Wakeboarding Champion for 1997 and 1998.

Linda Kerekes (1995)
“2001 Young Citizen Of The Year“.

Adam Gray (1997)
Is from 110th Battery 16th Air Defence Regiment and won the Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps National Junior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year for 2010.

Amand Malik (1999)
Won Lions Club Youth of the Year for South Australia (1999).

Monique Plumb (2000)
Won the 2002 Gauci Hair & Beauty Apprentice of the Year Award.

Laura Hodgson (2009)
After her first year (2011) at the Royal Military College (Duntroon), where she is training to become an officer in the Australian Army, Laura won a Dual Commendation – Academic and Military at ADFA.

Crystal Vas (2012)
“2012 Young Citizen of the Year”.

Tom Brook (2014)
Awarded 2014 Community Service Award for the Golden Grove Rotary Club.

Lauren Coops (2015)
Awarded Rotary CGG School & Golden Grove Community Service Award and the Makin Humanitarian Award.

Keziah Skein (2016)
Awarded Order of Australia – Student Citizenship Award for her contribution to communities both local and overseas.
Also received the Makin Humanitarian Award for 2016.

Casey Stoneman (2016)
Awarded the Rotary Club of Golden Grove Student Leadership Award.

Joy Han (2017) 
Won the ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award.

Lewis Hanna (2017)
Won the Makin Humanitarian Award.

Ashley Iacovino (2017) 
Won the 
Charlie Bell Scholarship.

Madison Newbery (2017) 
Won the 
Tabor Ministry Award.

Garrett Skein (2017) 
Won the Rotary Club of Golden Grove Student Leadership Award.

Phoebe Watkins (2017) 
Won the 
Student Citizen Award through The Order of Australia Association.
Won the Tea Tree Gully Counsellors Award for Community Service.

Sam Messina (2018) 
Won the Student Citizen Award through The Order of Australia Association.

Georgia Duffield (2019) 
Won the ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award.