Sport

King's House System

In 1987 a house system was established with names being chosen from among the school’s founding visionaries -
two being lay men and two being pastors. Each new student to King's is placed in one of the following houses:

Baldock

Lyle Baldock was a member of the original steering committee which brought the school into existence.  A tireless worker for the school, Lyle featured in championing the school’s cause against the leviathans which threatened its birth.  As a member of the initial Board and later Council (and Secretary of both), Lyle has served the school with distinction.

Brimblecombe

Twin brothers, Trevor and Ron Brimblecombe, have served the school since before its foundation. Trevor was the school’s treasurer for several years and did much to ensure its early financial viability.  He then continued to serve on Council as a member of the Finance & Management Committee.  He has been a valued Governor. Ron Brimblecombe has served for a similar period, often as Deputy Chairman and a valued member of Executive.

Warren

Rev. Don Warren joined the school in 1984 as Chairman of the Board.  For a period of twelve years he held that office and has been a valued visionary.  Through his leadership he has been identified as a man of real faith who piloted the school towards stability.  Don has been Chairman of Executive and Chairman of the Staff Selection Panel in the same period.

White

Rev. David White was Senior Pastor at the Tea Tree Gully Baptist Church during the period when the idea of the school was conceived.  He had been Pastor of a Sydney (Ryde) Baptist Church which had established its own school and therefore brought valued experience with him.  He was the first Chairman of the Board, an office which he kept until his resignation from the pastorate because of ill-health in 1984.  David’s wife, Dorothy, was appointed to staff in 1984 continuing through until 1986.  Together they were an important part of the original visionary team.  As such they were true founders.

 

 

2018 SPORTS CALENDAR

TERM 1

Event Age Groups Week Carnival Date Venue
SAPSASA District Swimming Year 3 -7 3 Friday 23 February Salisbury Swimming Centre
SACSA Swimming U11, U13, U15 & Open 5 Tuesday 6 March

Adelaide Aquatic Centre

Fitzroy Terrace & Jeffcott Road, Adelaide

King’s Junior Primary Sports Day Reception – Year 2 5 Friday 9 March Kings Baptist Grammar School
SACSA Table Tennis

Year 4/5 and 6/7

Year 8/9 & Open

6

Tuesday 14 March

Thursday 15 March

Tyndale Christian School

50 Fern Grove Boulevard, Salisbury East

King’s House Games Year 8 - 12 6 Friday 16 March Kings Baptist Grammar School
Metro Swimming Championships Year 3 -7 7 Thursday 22 March SA Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Marion
King’s Primary Sports Day Year 3 - 7 7 Friday 23 March Kings Baptist Grammar School
SACSA Secondary Athletics Year 8 – 12 9 Tuesday 3 April

SA Athletic Stadium

145 Railway Terrace, Mile End

SAPSASA District Athletics Year 3-7 9 Thursday 5 April Salisbury East District Athletics Club
King’s Cross Country Year 3 - 12 10 Thursday 12 April Kings Baptist Grammar School

 

TERM 2

Event Age Groups Week Carnival Date Venue
SACSA Primary Athletics   Year 3 -7 1   Friday 4 May

SA Athletic Stadium

145 Railway Terrace, Mile End

SAPSASA District Cross Country   Year 3 - 7 3   Friday 18 May

Carisbrooke Reserve

Main North Road, Salisbury Park

SACSA Touch Football
Year 4/5 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 (Boys & Girls)
Year 8/9 (Boys & Girls)
OPEN (Boys & Girls)
4
Tuesday 22 May
Wednesday 23 May
Thursday 24 May
Friday 25 May
Tyndale Christian College

Cnr Greenhill & Beaumont Rd

Adelaide

SACSA Cross Country   Year 2 - 12 5   Tuesday 28 May

Carisbrooke Reserve

Main North Road, Salisbury Park

SACSA Secondary Netball (Girls) & Secondary Fast Five
(Boys)

Year 8/9 (Boys & Girls)

Open (Boys & Girls)

6
Thursday 7 June
Friday 8 June

Golden Grove Courts

Atlantis Drive, Golden Grove

State Cross Country Championships Year 3 -7 6 Thursday 7 June Oakbank Racecourse

 

TERM 3

Event Age Groups Week Carnival Date Venue
SACSA Secondary Basketball
Open Boys
Open Girls
Year 8/9 Boys
Year 8/9 Girls
2
Tuesday 31 July
Wednesday 1 August
Thursday 2 August
Friday 3 August

Morphett Vale Basketball Stadium

Wilfred Taylor Reserve,

Morphett Vale

SACSA Football (AFL)
Year 4/5 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 (Boys & Girls)
Year 8/9 (Boys & Girls)
OPEN (Boys & Girls)
5
Monday 20 August
Tuesday 21 August
Wednesday 22 August
Thursday 23 August
Kings Baptist Grammar School

Barratt Reserve,

Military Rd, West Beach

SACSA Soccer
Year 8/9 (Boys & Girls)
Open (Boys & Girls)
Year 4/5 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 (Boys & Girls)
8
Thursday 13 September
Friday 14 September
Tuesday 18 September
Wednesday 19 September

Barratt Reserve,

Military Rd, West Beach

Metro Athletic Championship Year 3 -7 10 Tuesday 25 September

SA Athletic Stadium

145 Railway Terrace, Mile End

 

TERM 4

Event Age Groups Week Carnival Date Venue
SACSA Volleyball
Year 10/11 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 (Boys & Girls)
Year 8/9 (Boys & Girls)
1
Wednesday 17 October
Thursday 18 October
Friday 19 October

The ARC Campbelltown

Kings Baptist Grammar School

The ARC Campbelltown

SACSA Primary Netball (Girls) & Primary Fast Five (Boys)
Year 4/5 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 (Boys & Girls)
3 Wednesday 31 October

Golden Grove Courts

Atlantis Drive, Golden Grove

SACSA Primary Basketball
Year 6/7 Girls
Year 4/5 (Boys & Girls)
Year 6/7 Boys
5
Tuesday 13 November
Wednesday 14 November
Thursday 15 November

Morphett Vale Basketball Stadium

Wilfred Taylor Reserve,

Morphett Vale

King's Baptist Grammar School | 3 Keithcot Farm Drive, Wynn Vale SA 5127 | P.O. Box 64 Modbury North SA 5092 | Ph. (08) 8289 0222 | ABN 85 693 637 001