OLD SCHOLARS

KOSA - King's Old Scholars Association

King's Old Scholars Association is a means by which we keep in touch with Old Scholars throughout their lives. It also enables them to keep in touch with each other and it is a link through which they hear about the School's achievements. It fosters a continuing bond of friendship and loyalty between the School and its Old Scholars, Staff and Governors. This is done through various activities organised each year.

Automatic membership of KOSA is granted to an Old Scholar who has had at least one year's enrolment in the Senior School and completed their education at King's, the Principal and present and former permanent staff.

Membership is free as the School wishes to encourage and support KOSA, in a practical and financial way.

A newsletter, "Horizons", is sent to Old Scholars twice each year. "Horizons" is their newsletter, therefore we encourage them to submit articles and photographs and advise us of engagements, marriages, babies and any interesting achievements or news.

We also hope to foster networking between Old Scholars in the form of using each others expertise e.g. accounting, legal aid, printing, hairdressing.

Through KOSA, we know our students are entering many and varied career paths. They are taking their place in our wider community ready to make a positive and valuable contribution and are well equipped to face the many challenges that life presents.

 

Old Scholars

Working together we can achieve the extraordinary . . .

Dearne Lands (1994)

State Female Wakeboarding Champion for 1997 and 1998.

Linda Kerekes (1995)

"2001 Young Citizen Of The Year".

Kelly-Anne Smith (1995) and Victor Row (1999)

Have produced a CD, “Behold the King” which went to Number 1 in the Australian Music Charts,  all written by Victor and performed by the Victor Row Band.  One of Victor’s songs went to Number 1 and one of Kelly’s went to No. 4.

Andrew Watt (1995)

Represented SA at the National Transplant Games and Australia at the World Transplant Games, winning numerous Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in his chosen fields.

Scott Smith (1997)

Represented SA at the 2003 Youth National Ten-Pin Bowling Championships.

Melissa Trefela (1997)

Represented Australia in the Paralympic Powerlifting Team in 2000.

Andrew Tucker (1997)

Annual Jazz Awards - presented with an undergraduate award for the Top Jazz Player 2009.

Guy Sebastian (1998)

Winner of the first Australian Idol.

Wrote the theme song for the 23rd World Youth Day – “Receive the Power”.

Simon Warnes (1998)

Won the Award for Most Trade Proficient Third Year Apprentice with TAFE.

Joanne Long (2000)

Represented SA in the Under 20 State Basketball Team.

Monique Plumb (2000)

Won the 2002 Gauci Hair & Beauty Apprentice of the Year Award.

Lauren Foote (2001)

"2003 Junior Athlete of the Year".

Competed in the University Games in Belgrade (Serbia) in 2009.

Is the number one ranked Heptathlete in Australia and won the Commonwealth Games trials.

Chantelle McIntyre (2001)

Produced artwork featured on a CD Rom. Distributed to the world, via the International Society for Education through Art (InSEA) Congress held in New York in August, 2002.

Myles Bazilian (2003)

Represented the Under 18s State Darts Team.

Alwyn Jones (2003)

"2002 SA Under 18 Athlete of the Year".

"2003 World Junior Athletics" – finished 5th in the triple jump final.

"2004 SA Athlete of the Year".

"2004 SA Junior Athlete of the Year".

"2004 SA Best Horizontal Jumper of the Year”.

"2006 Bronze Medal – Commonwealth Games".

Daniel Medlock (2003)

Was awarded Most Outstanding Electrical Pre-vocational student for 2005 at Regency TAFE. 

Michael Price (2003)

Represented the South Australian Under 25 team in the Down Under Bowl Gridiron Tournament, the largest Gridiron event in the world, outside of the United States.  The competition took place on the Gold Coast against All State American High School Teams.

Tim Bryant (2004)

Was the youngest AFL and SANFL Umpire.

Scott Gannon (2005)

Represented Team SA in the Under 20 Soccer Tournament.  He was also in the Under 17 Joeys Australian Squad.

Raquel Conry (2006)

Australian All Stars Basketball Representative in 2007.

Sam Kilford (2006)

Under 19s Australian Lacrosse Representative.

Bianca Greenshields (2007)

Under 21s Australian Hockey Representative.

Is the only South Australian to have recently been selected for the Hockeyroos National Development Squad, putting her in good stead for future selection for Australia.  Being in the National Junior Squad has allowed Bianca to take part in an Australia A tour in Europe, a tour of South Africa in 2007 and the Youth Olympics in Sydney in 2009.  Bianca was nominated for the SA Great Regional Awards.

Ashleigh & Kelly Thomas (2007)

Fought the bushfires on Kangaroo Island in 2007.

Joey Day (2009)

Came 2nd to the current world champion in the Senior Individual category in the SA FISAF State Aerobics Championships.

Ryan Lubcke (2009)

Fought in the Open Heavyweight Division at the National Boxing Titles in Canberra in 2009.  At under 19 level, he won gold at the National Titles in 2007, before winning the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Queensland in 2008.

Daniel Menzel (2009)

Was a first round selection in the AFL’s National Draft when the Cats called his name at No. 17.

King's Baptist Grammar School | 3 Keithcot Farm Drive, Wynn Vale SA 5127 | P.O. Box 64 Modbury North SA 5092 | Ph. (08) 8289 0222 F. (08) 8289 1622

ABN 85 693 637 001